Re Browsing The Nodes With Code Not Working.

Questions regarding the use of the .NET SDK 2.0 for Server or Client development or integration into customer products ...

Moderator: uasdknet

Post Reply
milublues
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Mar 2014, 10:50

Re Browsing The Nodes With Code Not Working.

Post by milublues »

Hello,

I am adding a node in the UA tree at the time the client is connected.
The node is added but I am not able to see it , till I re browse the tree again.

I wanted that the tree be re browsed automatically after adding the node, so I used the following code.

BrowseHandle hndl = new BrowseHandle(this, this, new NodeId(Convert.ToUInt32("0"), InstanceNamespaceIndex));
ContinuationPoint cp = new ContinuationPoint();
cp.NodeToBrowse = hndl;

List<ReferenceDescription> results = new List<ReferenceDescription>();

RequestContext rcq = new RequestContext(Server, null, ServiceType.Browse);
base.Browse(rcq, cp, results);


In BrowseHandle 0 is the id of my node which I want to browse.

Please help where I m doing wrong.

Thanks & Regards
Milan

User avatar
Support Team
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 3072
Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 15:09

Re: Re Browsing The Nodes With Code Not Working.

Post by Support Team »

Hi Milan,

A NodeId with numeric identifier 0 is a null NodeId.
First of all you must use a valid NodeId.

Best Regards,
Unified Automation Support Team

milublues
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Mar 2014, 10:50

Re: Re Browsing The Nodes With Code Not Working.

Post by milublues »

Hello,

Even if the Id of Node id 1
i;e
BrowseHandle hndl = new BrowseHandle(this, this, new NodeId(Convert.ToUInt32("1"), InstanceNamespaceIndex));

Still my code is not working.

Its neither showing error nor its giving the required output.

Please help.

Regards
Milan

Post Reply