Add Model for Engineering Units

Questions regarding the use of UaModeler

Moderator: uamodeler

Post Reply
SeHa
Full Member
Full Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Feb 2018, 08:23

Add Model for Engineering Units

Post by SeHa »

I use the standard models NodeSet2 and Di.NodeSet2
I want to define properties of a variable, e.g. Ampere. Part 8 says, EUInformation.namespaceUri shall be http://www.opcfoundation.org/UA/units/un/cefact. So I want to add this model. On my directory "C:/Program Files (x86)/UnifiedAutomation/UaModeler/bin/models" there is no model with this name. Entering this uri in the field "Add standard model" lets to the message: "Could not read File C:/...
What is the correct way to add Engineering Units?
Thank you, best regards

User avatar
Support Team
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 2670
Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 15:09

Re: Add Model for Engineering Units

Post by Support Team »

Hello,

you do not have to load an additional model to be able to use the units. You only need to create a Variable with the DataType EUInformation. UaModeler has a widget for selecting the units.
Best regards
Unified Automation Support Team

SeHa
Full Member
Full Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Feb 2018, 08:23

Re: Add Model for Engineering Units

Post by SeHa »

In my previous project, your solution worked fine. I generated a new project: Nothing happens after enter of e.g. "A" or "%". See Attachment. (UaModeler V 1.6.1 423)

Post Reply