When Connecting to Server I Get an 0x8005000 Error

Questions regarding the use of the UaExpert.

Moderator: uaexpert

Post Reply
duglew
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Mar 2021, 15:55

When Connecting to Server I Get an 0x8005000 Error

Post by duglew »

I am trying to connect to a server that is in an application I built using UaExpert. A recent code change in my app is now preventing UaExpert from connecting to the server. I am getting an 0x80050000 error which I understand is a low level comm error.

Is there any place to get more information about this error code to help me debug my server code?

Thanks,

User avatar
Support Team
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 2607
Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 15:09

Re: When Connecting to Server I Get an 0x8005000 Error

Post by Support Team »

Hello,

the error you are getting is OpcUa_BadCommunicationError

The UaExpert has advanced trace option in addition to the log window, however in your case the error is probably on the server side. Therefore you should switch on the thrace functions in the server side (including the stack trace).

The BadCommunication error could be anything from wrong port or unable to resolve hostname to IP or even disconnected cable. Maybe a wireshark recording gives you more insights.
Best regards
Unified Automation Support Team

zarcram
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 May 2021, 08:54

Re: When Connecting to Server I Get an 0x8005000 Error

Post by zarcram »

Dear all,
I get the same error trying to connect to an OPC UA server on a Siemens S7-1513 PLC (firmware 2.5). The OPC UA expert is the Ubuntu version working on Ubuntu 18.04 . The OPC UA expert file is UaExpert-1.5.1-331-x86_64.AppImage. The file is executed using the run command after right cliking the file.
As proposed here I tried to record with wireshark.The server is located on IP 172.20.1.99 and the OPC UA expert on IP 172.20.1.197. Below the export from wireshark (as csv) after an attempt to connect to the server:

"No.","Time","Source","Destination","Protocol","Length","Info"
"1294","1218.747736564","172.20.1.197","172.20.1.99","TCP","74","60736 > 4840 [SYN] Seq=0 Win=64240 Len=0 MSS=1460 SACK_PERM=1 TSval=3253709550 TSecr=0 WS=128"
"1297","1218.749052260","172.20.1.99","172.20.1.197","TCP","60","4840 > 60736 [RST, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=0 Len=0"
"1298","1218.749777023","172.20.1.197","172.20.1.99","TCP","74","60738 > 4840 [SYN] Seq=0 Win=64240 Len=0 MSS=1460 SACK_PERM=1 TSval=3253709552 TSecr=0 WS=128"
"1299","1218.750509059","172.20.1.99","172.20.1.197","TCP","60","4840 > 60738 [RST, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=0 Len=0"
"1300","1218.751170841","172.20.1.197","172.20.1.99","TCP","74","60740 > 4840 [SYN] Seq=0 Win=64240 Len=0 MSS=1460 SACK_PERM=1 TSval=3253709554 TSecr=0 WS=128"
"1301","1218.751834713","172.20.1.99","172.20.1.197","TCP","60","4840 > 60740 [RST, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=0 Len=0"

We can see OPC UA expert client sent 3 frames, each time from a different PORT and the server answer to the right port. Can somebody give me a hand ?
Many thanks for the attention.

User avatar
Support Team
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 2607
Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 15:09

Re: When Connecting to Server I Get an 0x8005000 Error

Post by Support Team »

Hi,

if the UaExpert can not connect, there is most probably something wrong on the server side. The UaExpert has advanced trace and logging capabilities, in the log files you can most likely find additional information about errors.

Most likely, but that is just a guess, it is wrong configuration, either hostname resolution, or wrong port. This you can test with ping or with telnet. Or you use wireshark, when you are familiar with reading the wireshark capture files.

But whatever you do, you first look into trace files and logging of UaExpert (you can increase trace level in the configuration settings)
Best regards
Unified Automation Support Team

Post Reply