Status code BadAttributeIdInvalid for existing nodes

Questions regarding the use of the UaExpert.

Moderator: uaexpert

Post Reply
Davy712
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Aug 2020, 07:47

Status code BadAttributeIdInvalid for existing nodes

Post by Davy712 »

Dear support,

With UA Expert 1.5.0 I was trying to read a value in node /Tool/Compensation/edgeData. I made different attempts that are all failing:
  • /Tool/Compensation/edgeData
  • /Tool/Compensation/edgeData[1]
  • /Tool/Compensation/edgeData[U1,C1,1]
  • /Tool/Compensation/edgeData[u1,c3,51]
  • /Tool/Compensation/edgeData[1,1,1]
  • /Tool/Compensation/edgeData[u1,1]
Result:
  • SourceTimestamp: 20/08/20 10:01:32.739
  • SourcePicoseconds: 0
  • ServerTimestamp: 01/01/01 02:00:00.000
  • ServerPicoseconds: 0
  • StatusCode: BadAttributeIdInvalid (0x80350000)
  • Value: Null
Knowing that /Tool/Compensation/edgeData is listed among the possible nodes to read, why UA Expert is returning an error? Is it something not supported by the machine or something to activate?

As a test I tried the following addresses and both was returning a correct value as a string
  • /Channel/ProgramPointer/progName
  • /Channel/ProgramPointer/progName[U1,1]
Best regards,
Davy

User avatar
Support Team
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 2607
Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 15:09

Re: Status code BadAttributeIdInvalid for existing nodes

Post by Support Team »

Hello,

it does not look like UaExpert is returning an error, the UaExpert is displaying an error that the server provided when trying to read/subscribe for the node. Assuming you have browsed this node and added to the DA-View (Drag&Drop). When just clicking (selecting) the node in the AddresSpace window, the UaExpert is performing a read on all the attributes (in the Attribute-Window on the right side). UaExper just displays what server has returned.
In this case the server has (oviously returned nothing usefull), it seems that the node exists (is visible) but is not connected to any real data source in the server (which is probably a mis configuration in the server or just a bad implementation of the server).

In any case this has nothing to do with UaExpert, the error is definately on the serverside not providing the requested attributes for the particular node. Please contact your server-manufacturer to get more insights on how to configure and/or run this server properly.
Best regards
Unified Automation Support Team

Davy712
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Aug 2020, 07:47

Re: Status code BadAttributeIdInvalid for existing nodes

Post by Davy712 »

Thank you for your reply. We will now try to solve our issue at the right place!

Regards,
Davy

Post Reply