Arburg OPC UA - get value from array or whole array

Unified Architecture topics related to OPC UA Specification, compliant behavior and any technical issues of OPC UA, like Security, Information Model, Companion Specs DI, PLCopen, ADI, ...

Moderator: Support Team

Post Reply
Mimoa
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Feb 2019, 19:19

Arburg OPC UA - get value from array or whole array

Post by Mimoa »

Hi masters.
Can you help me with my issue.
We have Arburg injection machines in our company, they have OPC UA servers built in.
I can connect to the server, browse, change some values (actualy just time)..
Now:
- we use MES (hydra server from MPDV) to gather data
- I can grab data from single values and the syntax is:
https://imgur.com/a/3Ti4cSd
How can I get the (or what is) the nodeID inside Array node/ how can I get the whole array as string (what is the nodeID or what syntax is usually used):
UaExpert
https://imgur.com/a/0ka06Hz

OR
datafeed client:
https://imgur.com/a/h0WRZRa

Thanks in advance for your reply

abquadr
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Jul 2019, 15:07

Re: Arburg OPC UA - get value from array or whole array

Post by abquadr »

Hi,
did you resolve your issue?

I have a similar problem.

I should write "Host computer order list" (NodeID 115680, BrowseName “/HostComputer/f078“) which is defined as Variant Array[-1] in UAExpert but I obtain BadTypeMismatch.

Thanks for your reply.

User avatar
Support Team
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 2522
Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 15:09

Re: Arburg OPC UA - get value from array or whole array

Post by Support Team »

Hello,

The nodeID can be seen in the UaExpert in the Attribute-Window (when clicking/selecting the Tag in the Addresspace). The ID is obviously numeric and resides in namespase "2". The datatype is array of data values, there is no other "syntax" for accessing or converting. In your client implementation you can take the array, split the elements and convert the value to string. If the server supports, you may ask the server for IndexRange, giving you a sub set of the array.
Best regards
Unified Automation Support Team

Post Reply